PASADENA CITY COLLEGE WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
ALL-SOUTH COAST CONFERENCE SELECTIONS, YEAR-BY-YEAR
2023
19-9, 11-5 in SCC, T-3rd Place, 1-1 in Playoffs, #13 Seed
#18 Final State Ranking
HC: Mike Terrill
All-SCC First Team
Emma Yogan, OH, Lyndsey Delgadillo, Setter, Ashley Gilbert, MB
All-SCC Second Team
Makayla Chiechi, Libero, Reese Roper, OH, Kyley Chang, Opposite
2022
17-8, 7-5 in SCC, 4th Place, 0-1 in Playoffs, #8 Seed
#17 Final State Ranking
HC: Mike Terrill
All-SCC First Team
Bia Silva, Setter, Emma Yogan, OH
All-SCC Second Team
Emily Licon, Libero
2021
**CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS**
23-2, 18-0 in SCC, 0-1 in Playoffs, #2 Seed
#15 Final State Ranking
HC: Mike Terrill
All-American Third Team/All-State
Nalani Young, OH
All-SCC First Team
Young, OH, Camila Sanchez-Tellez, OPP-MB, Monet Latunde, MB
All-SCC Second Team
Paulina Lopez, MB, Sabina Esquivel, OH, Nayeli SalasOrtiz, SET, Kei'ana Pascua, LIB
2019
19-10, 10-7 in SCC North, 4th Place; 0-1 in Playoffs, #12 Seed
#23 Final State Ranking
HC: Mike Terrill
All-SCC North Division
First Team
Nalani Young, OH
Second Team
Grace Crawford, LIB, Erykah Wilson, OH
2018
**CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS**
13-13, 6-2 in SCC North, 1-1 in Playoffs, #16 Seed
HC: Mike Terrill
All-SCC North Division
First Team
Pamela Galvan, Libero of the Year, Leslie Rivera, OH, Abby Martin, OPP
Second Team
Camille Ferguson, OH, Janell Currier, OH
2017
**CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS**
18-10, 8-0 in SCC North, 1-1 in Playoffs, #15 Seed
HC: Mike Terrill
All-SCC North Division
First Team
Emily Leung, SET, Most Valuable Player, Paige Clingaman, OH, Vanessa Lopez, OH, Lania Potter, MB, Rachel Johnson, MB
Second Team
Kendall Schmedes, OPP, Kelsey Sarreal, LIB
Coach of the Year
Mike Terrill
2016
16-9, 6-2 in SCC North, 2nd Place
HC: Mike Terrill
All-SCC North Division
First Team
Rayleen Rivera, OH, Emily Leung, SET, Michelle Boyd, LIB
Second Team
Paige Clingaman, OH, Vanessa Lopez, OH, Lania Potter, MB
--------------------------------------------
All-SOUTH COAST CONFERENCE
*(one conference, no divisions)
2015
14-9, 9-5 in SCC, Tied 3rd Place, 0-1 in Playoffs, #17 Seed
HC: Kari Post
All-SCC
First Team
Kendra Logan, MB, Lahiz Longobardi, OH
Second Team
Kirsten Cabarong, OH, Samantha Flores, LIB
2014
5-16, 5-9 in SCC, 6th Place
HC: Bill Sanchez
All-SCC
Second Team
Lahiz Longobardi, OH
2013
15-10, 12-2 in SCC, 2nd Place, 1-1 in Playoffs, #12 Seed
#14 Final State Ranking
HC: Bill Sanchez
All-Region: Nora To'omalatai
All-SCC
First Team
Nora To'omalatai, OH, Kendra Logan, MB, Angela Baneulos, MB
Second Team
Tiffany Roesler, SET, Thula Parks, OH
2012
**CONFERENCE CO-CHAMPIONS**
21-5, 13-1 in SCC, 2-1 in Playoffs (Region Semifinalist), #5 Seed
#7 Final State Ranking
HC: Tammy Silva
All-State: Jackie Valle-Acosta
All-SCC
First Team
Jennifer Estrada, LIB, Co-Most Valuable Player, Jackie Valle-Acosta, MB, Megan Callen, MB, Nora To'omalatai, OH, Kailey Faust, SET
Second Team
Yanise Joseph, OPP, Viridiana Gallardo, OH
Co-Coach of the Year
Tammy Silva
2011
20-5, 11-3 in SCC, 3rd Place, 1-1 in Playoffs, #6 Seed
#12 Final State Ranking
HC: Tammy Silva
All-Region: Ella Moe
All-SCC
First Team
Jessica Xu, SET, Ella Moe, OH, Jackie Valle-Acosta, MB
Second Team
Megan Callen, MB, Yanise Joseph, OPP, Jessica Vargas, LIB
2010
22-5, 12-2 in SCC, 2nd Place, 2-1 in Playoffs (Region Semifinalist), #4 Seed
#7 Final State Ranking
HC: Tammy Silva
All-State: Aliyyah Abdullah
All-SCC
First Team
Aliyyah Abdullah, OH, Danielle Stewart, SET, Kirsten Taylor, MB
Second Team
Miranda Doing, OPP, Markisha Richie, OH
2009
**CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS**
23-2, 16-0 in SCC, 1-1 in Playoffs, #1 SoCal Seed
#9 Final State Ranking (as high as #2 in Reg. Season)
HC: Tammy Silva
All-State: Patti Blasco, Jessica Xu
All-SCC
First Team
Patti Blasco, OH, Most Valuable Player, Jessica Xu, SET, Marissa Rangel, LIB, Nicole Holmes, OH, Miranda Doing, MB
Second Team
Galia Sotomayor, OPP, Jessica Foley, MB
Honorable Mention
Klaire Blasco, SET
Coach of the Year
Tammy Silva (also named SCC All-Sports Women's Coach of the Year for 2009-10 sport season)
2008
16-7, 11-3 in SCC, 2nd Place, 0-1 in Playoffs, #11 Seed
#19 Final State Ranking
HC: Tammy Silva
All-Region: Candice Price
All-SCC
First Team
Candice Price, OH, Ashley Marshman, OPP, Marissa Rangel, LIB
Second Team
Vanessa Amran, SET, Galia Sotomayor, MB
2007
11-11, 9-5 in SCC, 4th Place
HC: Tammy Silva
All-SCC
First Team
Ashley Marshman, OH, Candice Price OPP
Second Team
Aliyyah Abdullah, MB, Amy Stone, SET
2006
2-19, 2-12 in SCC, 7th Place
HC: Todd Terzian
All-SCC--No PCC selections
2005
2-18, 2-10 in SCC, 6th Place
HC: Art Garcia
All-SCC
Second Team
Shannon Carriere, OH
2004
4-13, 4-8 in SCC, 5th Place
HC: Art Garcia
All-SCC
First Team
Kristen Cameron, OH
Honorable Mentions
Shannon Carriere, OH, McKenzie Miller, MB
2003
6-12, 5-7 in SCC, 5th Place
HC: Art Garcia
2002
9-13, 9-5 in SCC, 4th Place
HC: Lori Jepsen
2001
12-12, 10-4 in SCC, 3rd Place, 0-1 in Playoffs, #13 Seed
#24 Final State Ranking
HC: Lori Jepsen
2000
14-8, 9-3 in SCC, Tied 2nd Place, 0-1 in Playoffs, #11 Seed
#16 Final State Ranking
HC: Lori Jepsen
All-Region: Gabby Gallardo
All-SCC
First Team
Gabby Gallardo, OH
1999
8-11, 5-5 in SCC, 4th Place
HC: Lori Jepsen
1998
11-10, 8-4 in SCC, 3rd Place, 0-1 in Playoffs, #9 Seed
HC: Lori Jepsen
All-SCC
First Team
Elaine Trujillo, MB, Vernice Martin, MB, Susie Tran, SET
Second Team
Inger Johnson, OH, Carmina Becerra, OH
1997
7-13, 5-7 in SCC, Tied 4th Place
HC: Lori Jepsen
All-SCC
Second Team
Susie Tran, SET, Elaine Trujillo, OH
1996
9-11, 7-5 in SCC, 3rd Place
HC: Lori Jepsen
First Team
Kim Arlt, MB
Second Team
Inger Johnson, OH, Stacy Kemble, OH
1995
19-7, 7-5 in SCC, 4th Place, 5-2 in Playoffs, #5 Seed
3-2 At State Tournament, 3rd Place (best finish in school history)
HC: Lori Jepsen
All-State: Paula Morgan
All-State Tournament: Sarah Goodlaw (MB), Mary Morgan
All-SCC
First Team
Paula Morgan, SET, Gina Punaro, OH
Second Team
Mary Morgan, OH, Laura Villalobos, OH
1994
17-4, 7-3 in SCC, Tied 2nd Place, 1-1 in Playoffs, #4 Seed
HC: Lori Jepsen
All-Region: Tiffany Hattori
All-SCC
First Team
Tiffany Hattori, OH, Paula Morgan, SET, Laura Villalobos, OH
Second Team
Susan Dyrek, MB, Heidi Vandegrift, OH, Mary Morgan, OH
Honorable Mention
Sarah Goodlaw, MB
1993
14-5, 7-3 in SCC, Tied 2nd Place, 1-1 in Playoffs, #4 Seed
HC: Lori Jepsen
All-State: Yanina Gherardi
All-SCC
First Team
Yanina Gherardi, SET, Aimee Peinado, OH, Tiffany Hattori, OH
Second Team
Susan Dyrek, MB, Jenna Dizon, OH
1992
14-6, 6-4 in SCC, 3rd Place, 1-1 in Playoffs, #7 Seed
#12 Final State Ranking
HC: Lori Jepsen
All-SCC
First Team
Yanina Gherardi, SET, Cheryl De Croupet, MB
Second Team
Patty Tapia, OH, Wendy McDonald, OH, Holly Esposito, OH
1991
16-4, 8-2 in SCC, 2nd Place, 1-1 in Playoffs, #5 Seed
HC: Lori Jepsen
All-SCC
First Team
Heather Hepburn, OH, Cheryl De Croupet, MB
Second Team
Patty Tapia, OH
1990
18-4, 8-2 in SCC, 2nd Place, 3-2 in Playoffs, #4 Seed
HC: Lori Jepsen
All-SCC
First Team
Heather Hepburn, OH